PRIVACY POLICY

Protecting your personal data and private information is our priority.

We are Queenscliff Global LLC, the company that runs Retouching Academy. We are sometimes referred to in this document as “Queenscliff Global,” “we,” or “us.”

In this Privacy Policy, we will cover the products and services that we offer to you. These include:

Together, we’ll refer to these as “Retouching Academy.”

Collection and Use of your Personal Information

Below you’ll find details about the types of personal data we collect from you and how we use it. We call this “processing” your data.

We’ll also tell you the reason for processing that data, which is known as our “legal basis.”

Contact Information: If you sign up for our newsletter, we collect your first name and email address. This information is used to send you user surveys, and marketing and promotional communications about Retouching Academy and its affiliates.

Our legal basis for processing this personal data is your explicit consent, under GDPR Art. 6 (1) (a).

Account Information: If you create an account on Retouching Academy, we collect your name, email address, username, and password. This information is used to set up and manage your account, track which courses you are enrolled in and your progress, contact you for technical support and customer service issues, to operate any contests and sweepstakes on the Service, and to send you user surveys and marketing and promotional communications about Retouching Academy and its affiliates.

Our legal basis for processing this personal data is to fulfill a contract with you, under GDPR Art. 6 (1) (b).

Purchase Information: If you purchase Retouching Academy’s products and services, we collect billing and credit card information. This information is used to complete your purchase transactions and make sure we properly credit your account.

Our legal basis for processing this personal data is to fulfill a contract with you, under GDPR Art. 6 (1) (b).

Hardware Information: We may automatically collect certain information about your computer hardware and software when you use Retouching Academy. This information can include your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses. This information is used for the operation of Retouching Academy, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of Retouching Academy.

Our legal basis for processing this personal data is to fulfill a contract with you, under GDPR Art. 6 (1) (b).

Public Posts: Please keep in mind that if you directly disclose personal information or sensitive data through Retouching Academy’s public message boards, this information may be viewed, collected, and used by others.

Sharing your Personal Information

Queenscliff Global shares certain personal information with third parties as part of our operation of Retouching Academy.

Newsletters: In operating our newsletters and other user communications, we share certain Account Information or Contact Information with Convertkit.com, our newsletter service provider. You can view their privacy policy at https://convertkit.com/privacy.

Customer Support: We share certain Account Information and Hardware Information with ZenDesk.com, to provide technical and customer support.

Product Deliveries: We share certain Account Information and Purchase Information with Kajabi.com and SendOwl.com in order to deliver certain products and service to you. You can view their privacy policy at https://kajabi.com/policies/privacy and https://www.sendowl.com/privacy.

Analytics: We share certain Hardware Information with Google Analytics to analyze user behavior on Retouching Academy, including tracking what pages are visited, access times, and more, in order to improve the service. You can view their privacy policy at https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-US.

Public Posts: Our comments and other public posting areas are available to the public and any Public Posts you make will be shared with anyone viewing those areas of the  Retouching Academy Service.

Payment Processing: We share your Purchase Information with PayPal.com and Stripe.com to process payments on Retouching Academy. You can view their privacy policy at https://www.paypal.com/us/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full and https://stripe.com/privacy.

Retouching Academy does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties.

 

All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to Retouching Academy, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

Retouching Academy may also disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Retouching Academy or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Retouching Academy; and (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of Retouching Academy, or the public.

Use of Cookies

The Retouching Academy website may use “cookies” to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize Retouching Academy pages, or register with Retouching Academy site or services, a cookie helps Retouching Academy to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the same Retouching Academy website, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the Retouching Academy features that you customized.

We use the following types of cookies on Retouching Academy:

  • User Login cookies through WordPress
  • Analytics cookies through Google Analytics
  • User behavior tracking and remarketing using cookies and Facebook pixel
  • Email newsletter list management cookie through ConvertKit

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Retouching Academy services or websites you visit.

Security of your Personal Information

Retouching Academy secures your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. When personal information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other websites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol. We also limit access to any personal information to those who have a specific business need.

Children Under Thirteen

Retouching Academy does not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of thirteen. If you are under the age of thirteen, you must ask your parent or guardian for permission to use this website.

Opt-Out & Unsubscribe

We respect your privacy and give you an opportunity to opt-out of receiving announcements of certain information. Users may opt-out of receiving any or all communications from Retouching Academy by clicking Unsubscribe at the bottom of any of our Newsletter emails.

EU Residents’ Rights

We are regulated under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), which applies across the European Union (including in the United Kingdom). We are responsible as a controller of personal data for GDPR purposes.

Under the GDPR, EU residents have several important rights:

  • You can request a copy of your personal data
  • You can ask us to correct that personal data, delete it, or request that we use it only for certain purposes.
  • If you’ve consented to our processing, you can change your mind and ask us to stop using your personal data. For example, you can unsubscribe from our mailing list at any time – just click the link in each marketing email.
  • In some circumstances, you can ask us not to use automated processing or profiling about you.

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please email us at [email protected] We may ask for additional info to verify that you’re the owner of that data.

Also, in some cases where the law requires it, we may not be able to help with the above requests.

California Residents’ Rights

We are regulated under the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA), which applies to California residents.

Under the CCPA, California residents have several important rights:

Right to Know: You can ask us what personal data we hold about you and request a copy. This includes:

  • The type and specific pieces of personal data we have collected
  • The types of sources we collect the data from
  • The purpose for collecting your personal data
  • The third parties we share that data with

Right to Delete: You can request that we erase your personal data. There are some exceptions to this right if we:

  • Need to complete the transaction for which the personal data was collected or if there is an ongoing business relationship or contract with you
  • Detect security incidents and protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity
  • Need to identify and repair errors affecting Service functionality
  • Exercise free speech or ensure another consumer can exercise (or another lawful right)
  • Need to comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act
  • Engage in certain types of research in the public interest
  • Enable solely internal uses that are in line with your expectations for using your personal data
  • Need to comply with a legal obligation
  • Otherwise use your personal data internally, in a way that’s compatible with the reason we collected it in the first place

Sale of your personal data: We don’t sell any of your personal data for any purposes.

Other Rights: California residents also have the right to request information about our disclosure of personal data to third parties for direct marketing purposes during the calendar year before your request. This request is free and may be made only once a year.

We also won’t discriminate against you for exercising any of the rights listed above.

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please email us at [email protected] We may ask for additional info to verify that you’re the owner of that data.

Brazilian Residents’ Rights

We are regulated under the Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados (“LGPD”), which applies to Brazilian residents.

Under the LGPD, Brazilian residents have several important rights:

  • Know when we use your personal data
  • Access your personal data, correct any errors, or delete your personal data
  • Anonymize, block, or delete data that we don’t need or are not processing in compliance with the LGPD
  • Request we transfer your data to another provider
  • Be informed about who we share your data with
  • Be informed about your ability to deny consent and any consequences
  • To revoke your consent

These rights apply to any personal data collected or processed in Brazil, as well as any personal data processed for the purpose of providing goods or services in Brazil.

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please email us at [email protected] We may ask for additional info to verify that you’re the owner of that data.

Retouching Academy encourages you to review the privacy statements of websites you choose to link to from Retouching Academy so that you can understand how those websites collect, use and share your information. Retouching Academy is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on websites outside of the Retouching Academy website.

Third-Party Websites

Retouching Academy encourages you to review the privacy statements of websites you choose to link to from Retouching Academy so that you can understand how those websites collect, use and share your information. Retouching Academy is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on websites outside of the Retouching Academy website.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Queenscliff Global will occasionally update this Privacy Policy to reflect company and customer feedback. Queenscliff Global encourages you to periodically review this Statement to be informed of how we are protecting your information. If you have an account or have signed up for our newsletter, we will notify you of any major privacy policy changes, as well.

Resolving Disputes

We hope that we can resolve any questions or concerns you raise about our use of your personal data.

Please contact us at [email protected] to let us know if you have questions or concerns. We will do our best to resolve the issue.

For EU residents, the GDPR also gives you the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. You may do this in the EEA state where you live, work, or where any alleged infringement occurred.

Contact Information

Queenscliff Global welcomes your questions or comments regarding this Privacy Policy. You can contact us at:

privacy[at]retouchingacademy.com

JOIN OUR NEWSLETTER FOR UPDATES & EXCLUSIVE DISCOUNTS

Powered by ConvertKit